Azman bin Mokhtar

Azman bin Mokhtar

Director/Board Member at
Asia Business Council
66 year
Finance
Commercial Services
Miscellaneous

Profile

Azman bin Mokhtar is the founder of BinaFikir Sdn.
Bhd., which was founded in 2002.
He held the position of Managing Director in 2004.
Currently, Mr. bin Mokhtar holds the following positions: Director at Yayasan Khazanah, Director at Yayasan Hasanah, Member at Iskandar Regional Development Authority, Trustee at Asia Business Council since 2011, Member at Kuala Lumpur Business Club, Member-Governance Council at Agensi Inovasi Malaysia, Trustee at Insead East Asia Council, Trustee at Global Agenda Council, and Senior Advisor at Alma Mundi Ventures SGEIC SA. Mr. bin Mokhtar has held the following former positions: Chairman at ValueCap Sdn.
Bhd., Chairman at Axiata Group Bhd.
from 2008 to 2018, Chairman at Iskandar Investment Bhd., Director at Union Bank of Switzerland from 1994 to 1998, Non-Executive Director at UEM Group Bhd., Managing Director at Khazanah Nasional Bhd.
(Investment Management) from 2004 to 2018, Managing Director & Director at Khazanah Nasional Bhd.
from 2004 to 2018, Director & Head-Research at Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., Managing Director at Khazanah Nasional Bhd.
(Investment Company) from 2004 to 2018, Director at Khazanah Research Institute, and Analyst at Citigroup Global Markets Malaysia Sdn.
Bhd.
Mr. bin Mokhtar's education history includes graduating from Darwin College.

Azman bin Mokhtar active positions

CompaniesPositionStart
Corporate Officer/Principal 08/04/2010
Kuala Lumpur Business Club
Corporate Officer/Principal 08/04/2010
Asia Business Council
Director/Board Member 01/07/2011
Yayasan Khazanah
Director/Board Member -
Corporate Officer/Principal -
Insead East Asia Council
Director/Board Member -
Global Agenda Council
Director/Board Member -
Director/Board Member -
Consultant / Advisor -

Former positions of Azman bin Mokhtar

CompaniesPositionEnd
░░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░ ░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░ ░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░ ░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░ ░░░░ ░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░░░
See the detail of Azman bin Mokhtar's experience

Training of Azman bin Mokhtar

Experiences
Positions held

Active

Inactive

Listed companies

Private companies

Connections

67

1st degree connections

23

1st degree companies

Male

Female

Members of the board

Executives

Linked companies

Private companies23

Finance

Finance

Industrial Services

Finance

Finance

Communications

Commercial Services

Asia Business Council

Finance

Commercial Services

Finance

Miscellaneous

Finance

Kuala Lumpur Business Club

Yayasan Khazanah

Government

Insead East Asia Council

Global Agenda Council

Consumer Services

Finance

Finance

Miscellaneous

Khazanah Research Institute

  1. Stock Market
  2. Insiders
  3. Azman bin Mokhtar